0 Items | $0.00 Excl. Shipping CHECKOUT

FREEDELIVERY

When you spend another
$500.00 (North Island)
$500.00 (South Island)

Phone 0508 SO Easy

Privacy Policy

Scope

This privacy notice applies to Motherbase Ltd, Nappies Direct and our website www.nappies.co.nz

Nappies Direct is sensitive to your concerns about how we may use and share personal information that we collect from you. We recognize and respect the importance of maintaining the privacy of our visitors and members. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms and Conditions and therefore governs your use of nappies.co.nz and/or any services offered by us. By visiting nappies.co.nz and/or utilising any services offered by the Company, you are accepting the then current practices described in the Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

We collect and store any information you provide us (even by telephone) when you register as a member, engage in transactions, search, contact customer service, or participate in contests, promotions, surveys, forums, content submissions, chats, bulletin boards and discussions.

This includes the information you choose to provide us when you voluntarily register, such as your name, address and telephone number.

This also includes the information you provide when you answer questions on our website to participate in contests, such as information regarding you and your household, your demographic and lifestyle, your buying behaviour, and your preferences and interests in relation to products, communication and media.

We collect information about the pages you view, and the links you click, including advertisements, through common internet technologies such as cookies and web beacons, and your IP-address, which is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet.

How We Use Your Information

Information about our customers is an important part of our business. We use information we collect to communicate with you, to process your orders, to provide an enhanced and more personalised interactive shopping experience, to facilitate your transactions with our third party marketing partners and to inform you of offers and discounts. For example, you can expect to receive a welcoming email to confirm your username and password, and an abandoned cart email if you leave items in your shopping cart but have not completed the order asking if you would like to complete the order; we communicate with you in response to your enquiries, to provide the services you request and to manage your account. 

We also send service related announcements on occasions. We also will send you promotion emails from Nappies Direct on occasion. We will also send you approved third party emails that we deem appropriate.

You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" button on your newsletter.

The information we collect also enables us to optimise our service to you by:

  • Greeting you personally and providing a more personalised experience when you visit our website.
  • Displaying content and advertising customised to your preferences and interests. For example, offers for those who are pregnant are displayed to users who are currently pregnant.

Your information is safely stored by our website hosting company and can only be accessed by authorised staff.

You may update or correct your personal information at any time by emailing us at info@nappies.co.nz

You may unsubscribe or "opt out" from receiving email newsletters and promotional communications by clicking the "Unsubscribe" button at the bottom of any email newsletter.

We conduct surveys, analyse and compile in reports, in aggregated form, the information that is collected. We use the aggregated information to design the offers of our select partners and sponsors as effectively as possible.

We will also undertake marketing activities and conduct market research for selected third parties and will share the information and results with these third parties.

Sharing

Except as described in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information confidential.

The employees of Motherbase Ltd have access to only the information they require for their work.

Please note that due to legal reasons an obligation to release your information can exist. For events that are completely or partially sponsored by third parties, you also provide the third parties with your information, as far as you choose to do so. We are unable to control these third parties' policies and practices for the protection of your privacy.

Please note that we may transfer, sell or assign the collected information to any entity to which we divest all or a portion of our business, or to such of our clients as we deem appropriate.

We will also on occasion share your information with selected third parties who have engaged us to undertake marketing activity or market research on their behalf. 

Correction and Deletion of personal information

You can request that your personal information be corrected. You can also request that your account be deleted. To do so, please send us an email, at info@nappies.co.nz, or write to Motherbase Ltd, 12 b Te Kea Place, Albany, Auckland 0632, New Zealand. We reserve the right to store information concerning registered users who have violated user conditions or whose access has been cancelled in order to avoid repeated misuse.

Security

The security of your personal information is our utmost priority. We store and protect all personal information that you submit to us in accordance with high security standards and to the best of our knowledge.

The information is filed in a databank server by storing the user entries. This server meets all current standards corresponding to safety precautions. It is protected not only against digital but also physical attacks.

However, we do not assume responsibility for the publication of the information due to errors during transmission or due to unauthorised access by third parties. You should be aware that information which you voluntarily reveal over the Internet, for example, in discussion forums, via e-mail or in chat rooms can be used by others. We do not monitor the actions of our visitors and registered users. If you reveal personal information, you do so at your own risk and understand that this information can be collected and used by others. Whether you receive unwanted messages or not is up to you because you alone are responsible for the concealment of your e-mail address.

Other information

This complete privacy notice is provided in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 of New Zealand and will be available to you at all times. It may be altered from time to time. Should you require further information, or should you have any objections or questions, please e-mail us at: info@nappies.co.nz, or write to Motherbase Ltd, 12 b Te Kea Place, Albany, Auckland 0632, New Zealand.